Explore our data coverage.

See where our corporate ownership data is available and inspect every field in the Alphabet group sample.

COMPANY COVERAGESelect a country to explore coverage.
Fiji: 271Tanzania: 622W. SaharaCanada: 302,753United States: 3,680,223Kazakhstan: 24,243Uzbekistan: 674Papua New Guinea: 569Indonesia: 42,091Argentina: 16,989Chile: 64,174DR Congo: 127Somalia: 15Kenya: 1,406Sudan: 136Chad: 39Haiti: 77Dominican Republic: 1,012Russia: 216,758Bahamas: 968Falkland Islands: 20Norway: 1,623,111Greenland: 3,793Fr. S. Antarctic LandsEast Timor: 20South Africa: 52,384Lesotho: 32Mexico: 150,336Uruguay: 1,785Brazil: 1,839,533Bolivia: 672Peru: 8,846Colombia: 110,276Panama: 2,684Costa Rica: 1,351Nicaragua: 417Honduras: 680El Salvador: 695Guatemala: 3,834Belize: 523Venezuela: 2,988Guyana: 175Suriname: 141France: 2,601,104Ecuador: 2,596Puerto RicoJamaica: 573CubaZimbabwe: 138Botswana: 818Namibia: 1,278Senegal: 338Mali: 97Mauritania: 71Benin: 75Niger: 51Nigeria: 2,448Cameroon: 366Togo: 90Ghana: 857Côte d'Ivoire: 494Guinea: 97Guinea-Bissau: 15Liberia: 161Sierra Leone: 82Burkina Faso: 116Central African Republic: 14Congo (Rep.): 86Gabon: 160Equatorial Guinea: 58Zambia: 294Malawi: 157Mozambique: 447Eswatini: 225Angola: 630Burundi: 21Israel: 54,721Lebanon: 843Madagascar: 200PalestineGambia: 36Tunisia: 1,398Algeria: 799Jordan: 950United Arab Emirates: 39,235Qatar: 1,643Kuwait: 7,278Iraq: 482Oman: 1,171Vanuatu: 67Cambodia: 363Thailand: 45,459Laos: 125Myanmar: 435Vietnam: 652,556North KoreaSouth Korea: 57,405MongoliaIndia: 2,700,369Bangladesh: 1,630Bhutan: 41Nepal: 200Pakistan: 2,348Afghanistan: 334Tajikistan: 49Kyrgyzstan: 3,676Turkmenistan: 37Iran: 1,208Syria: 155Armenia: 297Sweden: 328,880Belarus: 1,007Ukraine: 156,144Poland: 276,967Austria: 163,691Hungary: 61,098Moldova: 4,849Romania: 49,973Lithuania: 5,702Latvia: 12,719Estonia: 30,448Germany: 1,218,389Bulgaria: 58,774Greece: 139,284Türkiye: 71,513Albania: 1,294Croatia: 10,425Switzerland: 120,780Luxembourg: 39,633Belgium: 699,967Netherlands: 857,711Portugal: 124,156Spain: 1,012,807Ireland: 73,663New CaledoniaSolomon Islands: 56New Zealand: 109,239Australia: 655,879Sri Lanka: 1,704China: 10,920,379Taiwan: 147,898Italy: 2,290,021Denmark: 324,823United Kingdom: 988,851Iceland: 1,648Azerbaijan: 463Georgia: 970Philippines: 65,332Malaysia: 25,246Brunei: 133Slovenia: 17,327Finland: 115,707Slovakia: 330,425Czechia: 1,126,293Eritrea: 15Japan: 2,805,640Paraguay: 726Yemen: 143Saudi Arabia: 6,445Turkish Republic Northern Cyprus: 17Cyprus: 18,976Morocco: 3,290Egypt: 18,757Libya: 155Ethiopia: 266Djibouti: 51SomalilandUganda: 626Rwanda: 112Bosnia and Herzegovina: 3,092North Macedonia: 1,588Serbia: 32,459Montenegro: 9,656KosovoTrinidad And Tobago: 729South Sudan: 24
Companies1–9991K–99K100K–999K1M+

Select a country. Drag to pan. Small territories are available through search.

Download coverage
View the full country table
Download all 213
213 countries and territories40,210,132 companies
Companies with a global ultimate by country or territory. Coverage snapshot.
Country / territoryCompanies with a global ultimateShare of total
China10,920,37927.16%
United States3,680,2239.15%
Japan2,805,6406.98%
India2,700,3696.72%
France2,601,1046.47%
Italy2,290,0215.70%
Brazil1,839,5334.57%
Norway1,623,1114.04%
Germany1,218,3893.03%
Czechia1,126,2932.80%
Spain1,012,8072.52%
United Kingdom988,8512.46%
Showing 12 of 213

Counts are companies linked to an ultimate parent company, not distinct groups. Coverage snapshot. Map attribution

AVAILABLE INFORMATION

What’s inside a company record

Six data categories. Inspect all 330 sample fields in the Alphabet tab above.

Data categoryIncluded fieldsUse it for
Corporate relationshipsDirect parent, domestic and ultimate parent companies, hierarchy level and group identifiers.Trace parent and subsidiary connections.
Company identityLegal and trading names, company ID, national identifier and identifier type.Match the legal entity to your CRM account.
Location and footprintCountry, region, city, postal code, address and headquarters or branch classification.Identify companies in your target territories.
Size and financial historyEmployee counts, sales values, currency, available historical periods and actual, estimated or modelled labels.Compare company size and financial history.
Business activityIndustry classifications, activity descriptions, incorporation year and website.Find companies that fit your target industries.
Leadership and contact detailsNamed executives and roles, company phone, email and LinkedIn details where available.Research the people behind a target account.

Field availability varies by company and country.

Explore corporate hierarchy data
SEE IT IN ACTIONWatch the Alphabet group walkthrough
483company & branch records
65countries
8group levels
482direct-parent links
EXPLORE ALPHABET’S COMPANY DATA45-second walkthrough

Based on the supplied Alphabet workbook. This is a sample, including company and branch records. Run a current search before making a commercial decision.

Read the video transcript

One customer account can connect you to hundreds of related businesses. This Alphabet sample contains four hundred and eighty-three records across sixty-five countries. Follow the actual parent path: from Google, through Google International, to a local operating company. Then explore another branch: from Alphabet to Verily, and on to Ireland and the United Kingdom. Review the companies that fit what you sell. Keep the relevant accounts, rule out the rest, and save your shortlist. EntityReach. Find your next customer within the group.

TEST YOUR OWN ACCOUNTS

Make coverage relevant
to your pipeline.

Choose customer groups and countries your team knows. Record which entities match, which links are returned and which companies warrant a conversation.

Choose your evaluation areas

3 of 3 review areas selected

COVERAGE QUESTIONS

The details that matter.

How many companies and countries does the data cover?

The coverage snapshot contains 40,210,132 companies linked to an ultimate parent company across 213 countries and territories. The country table gives the exact breakdown. These are linked company records, not 40.2 million distinct corporate groups.

What is an ultimate parent company?

The ultimate parent company (also called the global ultimate) is the top company identified for a corporate group across countries. It helps connect entities under a common group. It is a corporate entity, not necessarily an individual beneficial owner.

How do the direct parent and domestic ultimate differ?

The direct parent is the immediately linked parent in the hierarchy. The domestic ultimate is the highest company identified within the same country. The ultimate parent company identifies the top company for the group internationally. These can be the same company in a simple structure.

Does a country count mean every company in that country is covered?

No. It counts companies linked to an ultimate parent company in this dataset. It does not measure all registered companies in a country or guarantee that every member of a particular group is available.

What does the Alphabet example contain?

The supplied workbook contains 483 company and branch records across 65 countries, including 180 branch records and 482 resolved parent links. It illustrates the structure and fields available in the sample. It is not a live search or a count of 483 separate subsidiaries.

Is every field available for every company?

Availability varies by company and country. The sample includes corporate relationships, identifiers, activity, location, company size, financial history and executive fields. Some records have missing identifiers or contact details. A zero in a numerical field should not automatically be interpreted as confirmed zero revenue or zero employees.

Are all relationships and financial figures registry-confirmed?

Company profile sources, group relationship classifications and financial value types can differ. EntityReach preserves the classifications returned by the data service. The Alphabet sample includes actual, estimated and modelled sales values, so these should be assessed separately.

How current are the figures on this page?

The country figures and Alphabet example are snapshots. The underlying source dates were not included with the supplied files. For a current account review, run a new search and inspect any available source dates. The time data was retrieved is separate from the date of a filing.

Can I download and work with the data?

Download country coverage as CSV or the original Alphabet workbook from this page. The Alphabet tab includes all 483 records and 330 source fields. Filtered CSV exports contain every field for the selected records. You can also choose columns and download one complete record.

How should we test coverage for our accounts?

Choose representative customer groups and target markets. Confirm the legal identity, compare known subsidiaries with the returned hierarchy, and review fields needed to assess fit. Use the evaluation worksheet to record gaps and useful next actions with your account owners.

Find who else you could sell to.

Start with one customer. Explore the companies around it.

Explore a company